Test Information:
Total Questions: 130
Test Number: 200-105
Vendor Name: Cisco
Cert Name : . CCNA
Test Name: Interconnecting Cisco Networking Devices Part 2
Official Site: http://www.certsgrade.com
For
More Details: http://www.certsgrade.com/pdf/200-105/
Question: 1
Refer to
the exhibit.
Why has this switch not been elected the root bridge for
VLAN1?
A. It has more than one interface that is connected to the
root network segment.
B. It is running RSTP while the elected root bridge is
running 802.1d spanning tree.
C. It has a higher MAC address than the elected root bridge.
D. It has a higher bridge ID than the elected root bridge.
Answer:
D
Explanation:
When a switch receives a BPDU, it first compares priority,
the lower number wins. If a tie, compare MAC, the smaller one wins. Here Switch
has 32769 priority which is greater than 20481 so switch will not elect for root
bridge. It says the bridge priority for Switch is 32769, and the root priority is 20481. Which means that some
other switch has the lower priority and won the election for VLAN 1.
Question:
2
Refer to the exhibit
Which switch provides the spanning-tree designated port role
for the network segment that services the printers?
A. Switch1
B. Switch2
C. Switch3
D. Switch4
Answer:
C
Explanation:
First, the question asks what switch services the printers,
so it can be Switch 3 or Switch 4 which is connected directly to the Printers.
Designated port is a port that is in the forwarding state.
All ports of the root bridge are designated ports.
Switch 3 and Switch 4 has same priority so it will see on
lowest MAC address and here switch 3 has lowest MAC address. So switch 3
segment will play a Designated port
role.
By comparing the MAC address of Switch 3 and Switch 4 we
found that the MAC of Switch 3 is smaller. Therefore the interface connected to
the Printers of Switch 3 will become designated interface and the interface of
Switch 4 will be blocked.
Question:
3
Refer to the exhibit.
At the end of an RSTP election process, which access layer
switch port will assume the discarding role?
A. Switch3, port fa0/1
B. Switch3, port fa0/12
C. Switch4, port fa0/11
D. Switch4, port fa0/2
E. Switch3, port Gi0/1
F. Switch3, port Gi0/2
Answer:
C
Explanation:
In this question, we only care about the Access Layer
switches (Switch3 & 4). Switch 3 has a lower bridge ID than Switch 4
(because the MAC of Switch3 is smaller than that of Switch4) so both ports of
Switch3 will be in forwarding state. The alternative port will surely belong to
Switch4.
Switch4 will need to block one of its ports to avoid a
bridging loop between the two switches. But how does Switch4 select its blocked
port? Well, the answer is based on the BPDUs it receives from Switch3. A BPDU
is superior than another if it has:
1. A lower Root Bridge ID
2. A lower path cost to the Root
3. A lower Sending Bridge ID
4. A lower Sending Port ID
2. A lower path cost to the Root
3. A lower Sending Bridge ID
4. A lower Sending Port ID
These four parameters are examined in order. In this
specific case, all the BPDUs sent by Switch3 have the same Root Bridge ID, the
same path cost to the Root and the same Sending Bridge ID. The only parameter
left to select the best one is the Sending Port ID (Port ID = port priority +
port index). In this case the port priorities are equal because they use the
default value, so Switch4 will compare port index values, which are unique to
each port on the switch, and because Fa0/12 is inferior to Fa0/1, Switch4 will select
the port connected with Fa0/1 (of Switch3) as its root port and block the other
port -> Port fa0/11 of Switch4 will be blocked (discarding role)
Question:
4
Refer to the exhibit.
Given the output shown from this Cisco Catalyst 2950, what
is the reason that interface FastEthernet 0/10 is not the root port for VLAN 2?
A. This switch has more than one interface connected to the
root network segment in VLAN 2.
B. This switch is running RSTP while the elected designated
switch is running 802.1d Spanning Tree.
C. This switch interface has a higher path cost to the root
bridge than another in the topology.
D. This switch has a lower bridge ID for VLAN 2 than the
elected designated switch.
Answer:
C
Explanation:
These four parameters are examined in order to make root
bridge , root port , designated port. Other switch has lowest Sending Bridge ID
or Sending Port ID so vlan 2 is not the root port.
1. A lower Root Bridge ID
2. A lower path cost to the Root
3. A lower Sending Bridge ID
4. A lower Sending Port ID
2. A lower path cost to the Root
3. A lower Sending Bridge ID
4. A lower Sending Port ID
Question:
5
Which two of these statements regarding RSTP are correct?
(Choose two.)
A. RSTP cannot operate with PVST+.
B. RSTP defines new port roles.
C. RSTP defines no new port states.
D. RSTP is a proprietary implementation of IEEE 802.1D STP.
E. RSTP is compatible with the original IEEE 802.1D STP.
Answer: B,
E
Explanation: http://www.cisco.com/en/US/tech/tk389/tk621/technologies_white_paper09186a0080094cfa.shtml
Port Roles
The role is now a variable assigned to a given port. The
root port and designated port roles remain, while the blocking port role is
split into the backup and alternate port roles. The Spanning Tree Algorithm
(STA) determines the role of a port based on Bridge Protocol Data Units
(BPDUs). In order to simplify matters, the thing to remember about a BPDU is
there is always a method to compare any two of them and decide whether one is
more useful than the other. This is based on the value stored in the BPDU and
occasionally on the port on which they are received. This considered, the
information in this section explains practical approaches to port roles.
Compatibility with 802.1D
RSTP is able to interoperate with legacy STP protocols.
However, it is important to note that the inherent fast convergence benefits of
802.1w are lost when it interacts with legacy bridges.
Question:
6
Refer to the exhibit.
Each of these four switches has been configured with a
hostname, as well as being configured to run RSTP. No other configuration
changes have been made. Which three of these show the correct RSTP port roles
for the indicated switches and interfaces? (Choose three.)
A. SwitchA, Fa0/2, designated
B. SwitchA, Fa0/1, root
C. SwitchB, Gi0/2, root
D. SwitchB, Gi0/1, designated
E. SwitchC, Fa0/2, root
F. SwitchD, Gi0/2, root
Answer: A,
B, F
Explanation:
The question says "no other configuration changes have
been made" so we can understand these switches have the same bridge
priority. SwitchC has lowest MAC address so, it will become root bridge and 2
of its ports (Fa0/1 & Fa0/2) will be designated ports (DP). Because SwitchC
is the root bridge the 2 ports nearest SwitchC on SwitchA (Fa0/1) and SwitchD
(Gi0/2) will be root ports (RP) -> B and F are correct.
SwitchB must have a root port so which port will it choose?
To answer this question we need to know about STP cost and port cost.
In general, "cost" is calculated based on
bandwidth of the link. The higher the bandwidth on a link, the lower the value
of its cost. Below are the cost values you should memorize:
Link speed Cost SwitchB will choose the interface with lower
cost to the root bridge as the root port so we must calculate the cost on
interface Gi0/1 & Gi0/2 of SwitchB to the root bridge. This can be
calculated from the "cost to the root bridge" of each switch because
a switch always advertises its cost to the root bridge in its BPDU. The
receiving switch will add its local port cost value to the cost in the BPDU.
SwitchC advertises its cost to the root bridge with a value
of 0. Switch D adds 4 (the cost value of 1Gbps link) and advertises this value
(4) to SwitchB. SwitchB adds another 4 and learns that it can reach SwitchC via
Gi0/1 port with a total cost of 8. The same process happens for SwitchA and
SwitchB learns that it can reach SwitchC via Gi0/2 with a total cost of 23
-> Switch B chooses Gi0/1 as its root port.
Now our last task is to identify the port roles of the ports
between SwitchA & SwitchB. It is rather easy as the MAC address of SwitchA
is lower than that of SwitchB so Fa0/2 of SwitchA will be designated port while
Gi0/2 of SwitchB will be alternative port.
Question:
7
Which port state is introduced by Rapid-PVST?
A. learning
B. listening
C. discarding
D. forwarding
Answer:
C
Explanation:
Spanning Tree from PVST+ to Rapid-PVST Migration
Configuration Example
Reference 1:
Reference 2:
Explanation:
PVST+ is based on IEEE802.1D Spanning Tree Protocol (STP).
But PVST+ has only 3 port states (discarding, learning and forwarding) while
STP has 5 port states (blocking, listening, learning, forwarding and disabled).
So discarding is a new port state in PVST+.
Background Information
802.1D Spanning Tree Protocol (STP) has a drawback of slow
convergence. Cisco Catalyst switches support three types of STPs, which are
PVST+, rapid-PVST+ and MST. PVST+ is based on IEEE802.1D standard and includes
Cisco proprietary extensions such as BackboneFast, UplinkFast, and PortFast.
Rapid-PVST+ is based on IEEE 802.1w standard and has a faster convergence than
802.1D. RSTP (IEEE 802.1w) natively includes most of the Cisco proprietary
enhancements to the 802.1D Spanning Tree, such as BackboneFast and UplinkFast.
Rapid-PVST+ has these unique features:
Uses Bridge Protocol Data Unit (BPDU) version 2 which is
backward compatible with the 802.1D STP, which uses BPDU version 0.
All the switches generate BPDUs and send out on all the
ports every 2 seconds, whereas in 802.1D STP only the root bridge sends the configuration
BPDUs.
Port Roles—Root port, designated port, alternate port and
backup port.
Port States—Discarding, Learning, and Forwarding.
Port Types—Edge Port (PortFast), Point-to-Point and Shared
port.
Rapid-PVST uses RSTP to provide faster convergence. When any
RSTP port receives legacy 802.1D BPDU, it falls back to legacy STP and the
inherent fast convergence benefits of 802.1w are lost when it interacts with
legacy bridges.
Question:
8
Which two states are the port states when RSTP has converged?
(Choose two.)
A. discarding
B. listening
C. learning
D. forwarding
E. disabled
Answer: A,
D
Explanation:
Understanding Rapid Spanning Tree Protocol (802.1w)
Port States
There are only three port states left in RSTP that
correspond to the three possible operational states. The 802.1D disabled,
blocking, and listening states are merged into a unique 802.1w discarding
state.
RSTP only has 3 port states which are discarding, learning
and forwarding. When RSTP has converged there are only 2 port states left: discarding
and forwarding.
Question:
9
Which three statements about RSTP are true? (Choose three.)
A. RSTP significantly reduces topology reconverging time
after a link failure.
B. RSTP expands the STP port roles by adding the alternate
and backup roles.
C. RSTP port states are blocking, discarding, learning, or
forwarding.
D. RSTP provides a faster transition to the forwarding state
on point-to-point links than STP does.
E. RSTP also uses the STP proposal-agreement sequence.
F. RSTP uses the same timer-based process as STP on
point-to-point links.
Answer: A,
B, D
Explanation: http://www.cisco.com/en/US/tech/tk389/tk621/technologies_white_paper09186a0080094cfa.shtml
Convergence
Cisco enhanced the original 802.1D specification with
features such as Uplink Fast, Backbone Fast, and Port Fast to speed up the
convergence time of a bridged network. The drawback is that these mechanisms
are proprietary and need additional configuration.
Alternate and Backup Port Roles
These two port roles correspond to the blocking state of
802.1D. A blocked port is defined as not being the designated or root port. A
blocked port receives a more useful BPDU than the one it sends out on its
segment.
Remember that a port absolutely needs to receive BPDUs in
order to stay blocked. RSTP introduces these two roles for this purpose.
Rapid Transition to Forwarding State
Rapid transition is the most important feature introduced by
802.1w. The legacy STA passively waited for the network to converge before it
turned a port into the forwarding state. The achievement of faster convergence
was a matter of tuning the conservative default parameters (forward delay and
max_age timers) and often put the stability of the network at stake. The new
rapid STP is able to actively confirm that a port can safely transition to the
forwarding state without having to rely on any timer configuration. There is
now a real feedback mechanism that takes place between RSTP-compliant bridges.
In order to achieve fast convergence on a port, the protocol relies upon two
new variables: edge ports and link type.
Question:
10
At which layer of the OSI model is RSTP used to prevent
loops?
A. physical
B. data link
C. network
D. transport
Answer:
B
Explanation: RSTP and
STP operate on switches and are based on the exchange of Bridge Protocol Data
Units (BPDUs) between switches. One of the most important fields in BPDUs is
the Bridge Priority in which the MAC address is used to elect the Root Bridge ,
RSTP operates at Layer 2. http://www.cisco.com/en/US/tech/tk389/tk621/technologies_white_paper09186a0080094cfa.shtml
Question:
11
What is one benefit of PVST+?
A. PVST+ supports Layer 3 load balancing without loops.
B. PVST+ reduces the CPU cycles for all the switches in the
network.
C. PVST+ allows the root switch location to be optimized per
VLAN.
D. PVST+ automatically selects the root bridge location, to
provide optimized bandwidth usage.
Answer:
C
Explanation:
Per VLAN Spanning Tree (PVST)
Introduction
Per VLAN Spanning Tree (PVST) maintains a spanning tree
instance for each VLAN configured in the network. This means a switch can be
the root bridge of a VLAN while another switch can be the root bridge of other
VLANs in a common topology. For example, Switch 1 can be the root bridge for
Voice data while Switch 2 can be the root bridge for Video data. If designed
correctly, it can optimize the network traffic.
Question:
12
Which three statements are typical characteristics of VLAN
arrangements? (Choose three.)
A. A new switch has no VLANs configured.
B. Connectivity between VLANs requires a Layer 3 device.
C. VLANs typically decrease the number of collision domains.
D. Each VLAN uses a separate address space.
E. A switch maintains a separate bridging table for each
VLAN.
F. VLANs cannot span multiple switches.
Answer: B,
D, E
Explanation:
By default, all ports on a new switch belong to VLAN 1
(default & native VLAN). There are also some well-known VLANs (for example:
VLAN 1002 for fddi-default; VLAN 1003 for token-ring…) configured by default
-> A is not correct.
To communicate between two different VLANs we need to use a
Layer 3 device like router or Layer 3 switch -> B is correct.
VLANs don’t affect the number of
collision domains, they are the same -> C is not correct. Typically, VLANs
increase the number of broadcast domains.
We must use a different network (or sub-network) for each VLAN. For example we can use 192.168.1.0/24 for VLAN 1, 192.168.2.0/24 for VLAN 2 -> D is correct.
We must use a different network (or sub-network) for each VLAN. For example we can use 192.168.1.0/24 for VLAN 1, 192.168.2.0/24 for VLAN 2 -> D is correct.
A switch maintains a separate bridging table for each VLAN
so that it can send frame to ports on the same VLAN only. For example, if a PC
in VLAN 2 sends a frame then the switch look-ups its bridging table and only
sends frame out of its ports which belong to VLAN 2 (it also sends this frame
on trunk ports) -> E is correct.
We can use multiple switches to expand VLAN -> F is not
correct.
Question:
13
Refer to the exhibit.
The output that is shown is generated at a switch. Which
three statements are true? (Choose three.)
A. All ports will be in a state of discarding, learning, or
forwarding.
B. Thirty VLANs have been configured on this switch.
C. The bridge priority is lower than the default value for
spanning tree.
D. All interfaces that are shown are on shared media.
E. All designated ports are in a forwarding state.
F. This switch must be the root bridge for all VLANs on this
switch.
Answer: A,
C, E
Explanation:
From the output, we see that all ports are in Designated
role (forwarding state) -> A and E are correct.
The command “show spanning-tree vlan 30″ only shows us
information about VLAN 30. We don’t know how many VLAN exists in this switch
-> B is not correct.
The bridge priority of this switch is 24606 which is lower
than the default value bridge priority 32768 -> C is correct.
All three interfaces on this switch have the connection type
“p2p”, which means Point-to-point environment – not a shared media -> D is
not correct.
The only thing we can specify is this switch is the root
bridge for VLAN 3o but we can not guarantee it is also the root bridge for
other VLANs -> F is not correct.
Question:
14
Which term describes a spanning-tree network that has all
switch ports in either the blocking or fowarding state?
A. converged
B. redundant
C. provisioned
D. spanned
Answer:
A
Explanation:
Spanning Tree Protocol convergence (Layer 2 convergence)
happens when bridges and switches have transitioned to either the forwarding or
blocking state. When layer 2 is converged, root bridge is elected and all port
roles (Root, Designated and Non-Designated) in all switches are selected.
Question:
15
Refer to the exhibit.
A technician has configured the FastEthernet 0/1 interface
on Sw11 as an access link in VLAN 1. Based on the output from the show vlan
brief command issued on Sw12, what will be the result of making this change on
Sw11?
A. Only the hosts in VLAN 1 on the two switches will be able
to communicate with each other.
B. The hosts in all VLANs on the two switches will be able
to communicate with each other.
C. Only the hosts in VLAN 10 and VLAN 15 on the two switches
will be able to communicate with each other.
D. Hosts will not be able to communicate between the two
switches.
Answer:
D
Explanation:
VLANs are local to each switch's database, and VLAN
information is not passed between switches without implementing VLAN Trunk
Protocol (VTP). Trunks carry traffic from all VLANs to and from the switch by
default but, can be configured to carry only specified VLAN traffic. Trunk
links are required to pass VLAN information between switches. So Sw11 port
should be trunk not access port. Additionally, there are no ports assigned to
VLAN 1.

Test Information:
Total Questions: 130
Test Number: 200-105
Vendor Name: Cisco
Cert Name : . CCNA
Test Name: Interconnecting Cisco Networking Devices Part 2
Official Site: http://www.certsgrade.com
For
More Details: http://www.certsgrade.com/pdf/200-105/
Get20%
Immediate Discount on Full Training Mater
Discount Coupon Code: 20off2016










Get updated 200-105 real exam questions with valid answers and pass your exam easily. We provide testified 200-105 dumps and provide 100% passing guarantee.
ReplyDeleteVceTests provides valid Cisco 200-105 exam dumps that are verified by expert IT professionals. We have Interconnecting Cisco Networking Devices Part 2 (ICND2 v3.0) 200-105 real exam questions of CCNA with verified answers that can be of great help for students looking for Interconnecting Cisco Networking Devices Part 2 (ICND2 v3.0) questions answers. Get best preparation study material for 200-105 with latest practice test question from VceTests.
ReplyDelete